mesalamine oral online : 

Mesalamine affects a substance in the body that causes inflammation, tissue damage, and diarrhea.

Mesalamine is used to treat mild to moderate ulcerative colitis. Mesalamine is also used to prevent the symptoms of ulcerative colitis from recurring.

The Delzicol brand of mesalamine is used to treat ulcerative colitis in adults and children who are at least 5 years old. Delzicol is for use only in adults when taken to prevent recurring ulcerative colitis.

Mesalamine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about mesalamine oral?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

before taking mesalamine oral

You should not use mesalamine if you are allergic to it, or:

  • if you are allergic to aspirin, sulfasalazine, or salicylates (such as Nuprin Backache Caplet, Kaopectate, KneeRelief, Pamprin Cramp Formula, Pepto-Bismol, Tricosal, Trilisate, and others).
  • To make sure mesalamine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:
  • a stomach condition called pyloric stenosis;
  • heart disease;
  • kidney disease;
  • liver disease; or
  • a history of blockage in your digestive tract (stomach or intestines).
  • It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.
  • Mesalamine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.
  • Do not give this medicine to a child without medical advice.

How should I take mesalamine oral?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take mesalamine with a full glass of water.

Lialda should be taken with a meal.

Other brands of mesalamine can be taken with or without food. Follow your doctor’s instructions or the directions on your medicine label.

Do not crush, break, or chew a mesalamine tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole.

The extended-release capsule is specially formulated to release the medicine after it has passed through your stomach into your intestines. Breaking the pill may cause the drug to be released too early in the digestive tract.

The enteric-coated tablet has a special coating to protect your stomach. Breaking the pill could damage this coating.

Call your doctor if you find undissolved tablets in your stool.

This medicine can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking mesalamine.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Mesalamine oral side effects

  • abdominal or stomach pain
  • bloody diarrhea
  • rectal bleeding
  • dizziness
  • fever
  • nervousness
  • anxiety
  • back pain
  • blue or pale skin
  • chills
  • nausea or vomiting
  • headache
  • pounding in the ears
  • pressure in the stomach
  • skin rash and itching
  • slow or fast heartbeat
  • swelling of the abdominal or stomach area
  • unusual tiredness or weakness
  • chest pain